Token导航 LogoToken导航

Agent Skill · 开发

ac-buying-consultant(交流采购顾问)

ac-buying-consultant 用于辅助前端页面、组件、样式和交互逻辑开发,适合在 OpenClaw 中需要维护前端项目、生成组件或检查界面实现时使用。可结合来源仓库、安装命令和原始 README 继续核验具体用法。安装前建议确认权限范围、维护状态,以及是否会触发联网、命令执行或文件读写。

ac-buying-consultant 是开发类 Agent Skill,可用宿主为 OpenClaw,通过ClawHub获取,权限为需要联网;许可证为 MIT-0,第三方扫描已通过,按安装量在开发类的 21,746 个 Skill 里排第 10,859。

总安装 2,046周安装 87GitHub Stars 公开资料未说明下载 717核验 2026-05-01

安装说明

本站只整理中文说明,不托管安装包,也不代用户安装。
GitHub
许可证
MIT-0
版本
1.0.0

安装方式

通过对话安装

复制提示词发给支持本地命令或 Skills 的 AI 助手,先确认命令和权限,再让它执行。

请帮我安装这个 Agent Skill:ac-buying-consultant(交流采购顾问)
来源仓库:https://github.com/arbazex/ac-buying-consultant
安装命令:
openclaw skills install ac-buying-consultant
安装前请先检查当前环境是否支持对应 CLI,并向我确认将要执行的命令、安装目录、联网范围和文件读写权限;确认后再执行。

命令行安装

复制命令到本机终端执行。该命令会通过 OpenClaw 从第三方来源获取 Skill;本站只展示命令,不托管安装包,也不自动执行。

ClawHubOpenClaw
openclaw skills install ac-buying-consultant

这个 Skill 是做什么的

开发类 Skill 面向写代码、改代码和排查问题,一般会读写仓库文件,部分还会执行构建或测试命令。

空调选购顾问工具,依据房间参数与气候数据推荐机型。可计算制冷量、对比能效等级并给出预算范围内的最佳选项。适用于家庭或商业场景下的 HVAC 设备采购决策支持。通过 openclaw skills install ac-buying-consultant 安装,依赖环境输入参数。

实际效果受地域气候与建筑隔热性能影响,需人工复核建议。

上手步骤

4 步
  1. 1

    确认自己的宿主工具

    公开资料标注支持 OpenClaw;先确认自己用的是其中之一,再按对应工具的 Skills 目录放置。

  2. 2

    拿到安装命令

    可以直接复制的命令是 openclaw skills install ac-buying-consultant;命令里的占位符换成自己的路径或密钥再执行。

  3. 3

    安装后重启宿主

    命令执行完要完全退出宿主工具再打开,让新装的 Skill 被重新扫描到,否则列表里可能看不到。

  4. 4

    按最小权限试用

    它需要需要联网,先在测试目录或测试账号里跑,确认没问题再放到正式项目。

常见问题

6 条

ac-buying-consultant 怎么安装?

在终端执行 openclaw skills install ac-buying-consultant。装完完全退出宿主工具再打开,让它重新扫描本地 Skill。

ac-buying-consultant 支持哪些 AI 工具?

公开资料标注支持 OpenClaw。其他工具只要能读取本地 Skill 目录,一般也能手动放进去,但要自己确认触发方式是否一致。

ac-buying-consultant 需要什么权限?

权限级别是需要联网。该 Skill 可能需要联网访问来源站点、仓库或外部 API;具体网络访问范围需要结合源码和 README 复核。

ac-buying-consultant 是免费的吗?

来源标注的许可证是 MIT-0。本站不代收任何费用,也不托管安装包;能否商用、要不要署名,以许可证原文为准。

ac-buying-consultant 用的人多吗?

公开数据是累计安装 2,046 次,近一周安装 87 次,下载 717 次。这些数字来自第三方目录统计,只能当作热度参考,不代表质量或安全性。

ac-buying-consultant 安全吗?

第三方扫描结果为通过,但这只覆盖已知的静态检查项,不能替代自己读一遍源码和安装命令。

值得选的地方和要先想清楚的地方

值得选的地方

  • 专注 OpenClaw 一种宿主,触发方式和使用习惯不用来回切换。
  • 许可证明确为 MIT-0,商用和分发边界好判断。
  • 第三方扫描已通过,常见的高风险行为没有命中。

先想清楚的地方

  • 第三方目录整理,版本更新和行为细节以来源仓库为准。

适不适合你

更适合

  • 已经在用 OpenClaw,想直接扩展它能力的人。
  • 需要处理开发类任务、又不想每次都手写提示词的人。
  • 需要许可证清楚、并且有第三方扫描结果的团队项目。

不太适合

  • 需要厂商级技术支持和 SLA 的生产系统。

开发类 Skill 对比

6 个同类
Skill总安装GitHub 星权限许可证扫描
skill-vetter

技能审查员 · OpenClaw

8,779,018986操作浏览器MIT-0通过
ontology

本体论 · OpenClaw

6,636,960576只读MIT-0通过
entra-app-registration

内部应用程序注册 · Codex、Claude

6,631,872764接触敏感数据未明确通过
entra-app-registration

内部应用程序注册 · Codex、Claude

3,757,680201接触敏感数据未明确通过
nano-banana-pro

纳米香蕉专业版 · OpenClaw

3,526,898364接触敏感数据MIT-0有提醒
ac-buying-consultant

交流采购顾问 · 本页

2,046—需要联网MIT-0通过

按安装量取同分类前几名;数字来自第三方目录统计,只作热度参考,不代表质量结论。

SKILL.md 原文

name
ac-buying-consultant
description
Guide first-time and repeat AC buyers through sizing, type selection, efficiency ratings, refrigerant choice, and spec prioritisation to choose the right air conditioner for their room, budget, and climate.
version
1.0.0
homepage
https://github.com/arbazex/ac-buying-consultant
metadata
{"clawdbot":{"emoji":"❄️"}}

Overview

This skill turns the AI agent into a professional AC buying consultant. It collects key information about the user's room, climate, usage habits, and budget, then walks them through every decision layer — from non-negotiable specs to optional upgrades — in the correct order. The goal is to give users the same quality of advice that an experienced HVAC professional would provide, without brand bias or sales pressure. The agent does not recommend specific brands unless the user asks and shares their country; even then, only generic model-tier guidance is given.


When to use this skill

Trigger this skill when the user:

  • Says "I want to buy an AC", "help me choose an air conditioner", "which AC should I buy", "AC buying guide", "best AC for my room"
  • Asks about AC tonnage, BTU, SEER rating, inverter vs non-inverter, split vs window AC
  • Asks "what size AC do I need" or "how many tons AC for my room"
  • Mentions they are confused about AC specs, star ratings, or energy efficiency
  • Is comparing AC types (split, window, portable, cassette, central/ducted)
  • Mentions a room size and wants cooling advice

Do NOT trigger this skill for:

  • AC repair, gas refilling, or troubleshooting an existing unit
  • Commercial or industrial HVAC design (this skill covers residential and small office use only)
  • Questions about AC remote settings, modes, or error codes on an already-purchased unit

Instructions

Follow these steps in sequence. Do not skip steps. Do not present specs until you have collected all required inputs. If the user provides partial info, ask for what is missing before proceeding.


PHASE 1 — Information Gathering

Ask the user the following questions. You may group related questions together to avoid overwhelming them, but collect all answers before moving to Phase 2. Frame questions conversationally, not like a form.

Required inputs (non-negotiable — do not proceed without these):

  1. Room dimensions — Ask for length × width in feet or meters, OR total area in sq ft / sq m. If the user does not know, ask them to pace it out (one adult step ≈ 2.5 feet / 0.75 m).
  1. Ceiling height — Standard is 8–9 ft (2.4–2.7 m). If higher (loft, double-height room), note it.
  1. Room type — Bedroom, living room, kitchen, office, or combined space? Each has different heat load factors.
  1. Number of regular occupants — How many people typically use the room at the same time?
  1. Sun exposure and window count — Is the room heavily sunlit, moderately lit, or shaded? How many windows, and do they face east, west, or south? (North-facing rooms are cooler in the northern hemisphere and vice versa in the southern hemisphere.)
  1. Insulation quality — Is the building well-insulated (modern construction, double-glazed windows, roof insulation)? Average? Or poorly insulated (old building, single-pane glass, no false ceiling)?
  1. Floor the room is on — Top-floor rooms receive direct solar heat through the roof and require more cooling capacity. Ground floor rooms are generally cooler.
  1. Country / city or climate zone — This determines ambient temperature assumptions, available efficiency standards (SEER vs ISEER vs EER vs Energy Star vs BEE stars), voltage standards, and brand availability.
  1. Ownership status — Do they own or rent? This affects whether a wall-mounted split is viable.
  1. Budget — Ask for a realistic range in local currency. Clarify whether this is purchase-only or includes installation.

Recommended inputs (collect if possible — significantly improves advice):

  1. Daily usage hours — How many hours per day will the AC run? (This affects energy cost projections.)
  1. Electricity tariff — What is the approximate cost per kWh in their area? (Optional but useful for ROI calculations.)
  1. Existing electrical infrastructure — Does the room have a dedicated 15A or 20A point? Or will they need electrician work? (Relevant for larger units.)
  1. Heat sources in the room — Are there computers, large TVs, kitchen appliances, or other electronics that generate significant heat?
  1. Do they want heating capability too? — Some split ACs double as heat pumps and can heat in winter.

PHASE 2 — Capacity Calculation (Tonnage / BTU)

Once all required inputs are collected, calculate the required cooling capacity using the following method. Show your working to the user in plain language so they understand the logic.

Step 1 — Base BTU from area:

  • Use 20 BTU per square foot as the baseline for well-insulated rooms in moderate climates.
  • Use 25 BTU per square foot for average insulation or moderate sun exposure.
  • Use 30–35 BTU per square foot for poorly insulated rooms, top-floor rooms, or very hot/humid climates (e.g., South Asia, Middle East, South-East Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa, tropical zones).

Step 2 — Ceiling height adjustment:

  • Standard ceiling height = 8 ft (2.4 m). No adjustment needed.
  • For each additional foot above 8 ft: add 1,000 BTU to the total.
  • Example: 10 ft ceiling → add 2,000 BTU.

Step 3 — Occupancy adjustment:

  • Base calculation assumes 1–2 people.
  • For each additional person beyond 2: add 600 BTU.

Step 4 — Room type adjustment:

  • Kitchen or room adjacent to kitchen: add 4,000 BTU (cooking generates significant heat).
  • Home office with multiple computers/servers: add 1,000–2,000 BTU.
  • Standard bedroom or living room: no additional adjustment.

Step 5 — Sun exposure adjustment:

  • South-facing or west-facing room with large windows and heavy sun: add 10% to the total BTU.
  • Heavily shaded room: subtract 10% from the total BTU.

Step 6 — Top floor adjustment:

  • Top floor with no roof insulation: add 10–15% to account for radiant heat from the roof.

Step 7 — Convert BTU to Tons:

  • 1 Ton of cooling = 12,000 BTU/hr.
  • Round to the nearest standard size: 0.75 ton, 1 ton, 1.5 ton, 2 ton, 2.5 ton.
  • Always round UP, not down. An undersized AC runs continuously, wastes energy, and fails to cool adequately. An oversized AC short-cycles and fails to dehumidify.

Important sizing warning: Present both the calculated tonnage AND the recommended standard size. Explain that going one size above is preferable to going one size below when the calculation falls in-between.

Common reference table (share this with the user):

Room Area (sq ft)Room Area (sq m)Recommended Capacity
Up to 100 sq ftUp to 9 sq m0.75 ton (9,000 BTU)
100–150 sq ft9–14 sq m1.0 ton (12,000 BTU)
150–250 sq ft14–23 sq m1.5 ton (18,000 BTU)
250–350 sq ft23–32 sq m2.0 ton (24,000 BTU)
350–500 sq ft32–46 sq m2.5 ton (30,000 BTU)
500–800 sq ft46–74 sq m3.0–3.5 ton or multi-unit

*Note: These are baselines. Adjust upward for hot climates, poor insulation, or top-floor rooms.*


PHASE 3 — AC Type Selection

After confirming the required capacity, help the user select the correct AC type based on their situation. Present this as a decision, not a list.

Type 1 — Inverter Split AC (Wall-Mounted)

  • Best for: Permanent rooms in owned homes or long-term rentals. Bedrooms, living rooms, offices.
  • Pros: Quietest option (compressor is outdoor). Most energy-efficient of all residential types (SEER 16–35+). Precise temperature control. No window blockage. Eligible for highest efficiency star ratings.
  • Cons: Requires professional installation with wall drilling. Higher upfront cost than window units. Cannot be moved.
  • Verdict: This is the default recommendation for most homeowners. Recommend this unless a specific constraint prevents it.

Type 2 — Non-Inverter (Fixed-Speed) Split AC

  • Best for: Budget-constrained buyers who use AC sparingly (less than 4 hours/day), or in regions with lower electricity costs.
  • Pros: Lower purchase price than inverter models. Simple, reliable technology.
  • Cons: Significantly higher electricity consumption (30–50% more than inverter over a season). Short-cycles at full capacity, which causes temperature fluctuations and higher wear. Long-term cost is higher.
  • Verdict: Only recommend if budget is extremely tight AND daily usage is under 4 hours. Always highlight the lifetime cost difference.

Type 3 — Window AC

  • Best for: Renters, small rooms (under 200 sq ft), budget-conscious buyers, temporary installations.
  • Pros: Lowest purchase price. No outdoor unit needed. Easy to remove and reinstall.
  • Cons: Noisier (all components in one box, inside the room). Blocks window light and view. Lower maximum efficiency (EER typically 10–12) versus split (SEER 16–30+). Limited to rooms with suitable windows.
  • Verdict: Recommend only for renters or very small rooms on tight budgets.

Type 4 — Portable AC

  • Best for: Renters with no window access, very temporary cooling needs, rooms where no other type is installable.
  • Pros: No installation required. Can be moved between rooms.
  • Cons: Lowest efficiency of all types (EER ≈ 8–10). Noisiest (compressor is inside the room). Exhausts some conditioned room air along with hot air (single-hose models create negative pressure, pulling warm air in). Requires condensate drainage management. Takes up floor space.
  • Verdict: Last resort only. Advise the user that a portable AC is significantly less effective and more expensive to run per BTU than any fixed type.

Type 5 — Cassette AC (Ceiling-Mounted)

  • Best for: Large open-plan spaces (living-dining rooms, offices, restaurants). Rooms over 400 sq ft where wall-mounted split coverage is insufficient.
  • Pros: 360° airflow distribution for uniform cooling. Fully concealed above false ceiling (aesthetic). Very quiet indoor operation.
  • Cons: Requires false ceiling for installation. Higher purchase and installation cost. Complex to service (pipes concealed in ceiling). Not suitable for rooms without false ceilings.
  • Verdict: Recommend for large or open-plan spaces where uniform cooling matters.

Type 6 — Ducted / Central AC

  • Best for: Whole-home cooling across multiple rooms. New constructions or complete renovations.
  • Pros: Single system cools entire home. Fully concealed ducting. Uniform temperature.
  • Cons: Most expensive to install. Requires significant construction work. Cooling entire home even when only one room is in use wastes energy unless zone-controlled.
  • Verdict: Only advise if the user is cooling 4+ rooms simultaneously or building/renovating a home.

PHASE 4 — Efficiency Rating Guidance (Country-Specific)

Explain the relevant efficiency standard for the user's country. Always recommend the highest efficiency tier the user's budget can accommodate.

India — BEE Star Rating & ISEER:

  • Rating system: Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) assigns 1 to 5 stars based on ISEER (Indian Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio), calibrated to Indian seasonal temperature patterns.
  • ISEER is the ratio of total annual cooling output (kWh) to total annual energy consumed (kWh).
  • For inverter split ACs, BEE thresholds update every 2–3 years. Always compare actual ISEER numbers, not just star count, because a 2024 4-star unit may have a higher ISEER than a 2022 5-star unit.
  • Minimum viable: 3-star (ISEER ≈ 3.5–4.0)
  • Recommended: 5-star inverter (ISEER ≥ 5.0)
  • A 5-star AC typically saves ₹1,200–1,800/year over a 3-star model. Over a 10-year lifespan, this is ₹12,000–18,000 in electricity savings — often more than the price premium.

USA & Canada — SEER2 (updated 2023 standard):

  • SEER2 replaced the older SEER standard in 2023 with more realistic test conditions (SEER2 ≈ SEER × 0.95, so ratings appear ~5% lower for equivalent units).
  • Federal minimum: SEER2 14.3 (southern states), SEER2 13.4 (northern states).
  • Recommended minimum: SEER2 16 for moderate climates, SEER2 18+ for hot/humid climates (Southeast, Texas, Florida).
  • ENERGY STAR certified: SEER2 ≥ 16. These qualify for utility rebates.
  • Best-in-class (ductless mini-splits): SEER2 20–35+.

Europe — SCOP / EER / EU Energy Label (A+++ to D):

  • EU Energy Label uses letter grades. A+++ is most efficient, D is least.
  • As of 2021 EU regulations, A+++ under the old scale was reclassified as A under the new scale — always check the actual EER/SCOP numeric values.
  • Minimum recommended: A or A+ on new scale.
  • Best choice: A++ or A+++ on new scale (new EER ≥ 3.6).

Australia — Energy Star Rating (1–6 stars, zoned):

  • Australian Energy Rating uses a star system, and ratings differ by climate zone (southern/northern).
  • Minimum: 3 stars. Recommended: 5–6 stars.
  • High-efficiency models qualify for state government rebates.

Middle East & Pakistan/Bangladesh/Sri Lanka:

  • No mandatory national rating system as strict as BEE or SEER2. However, most imported split ACs carry their manufacturer's EER/SEER specifications.
  • Recommend EER ≥ 11 as minimum for hot-climate use.
  • Inverter technology is strongly recommended given high ambient temperatures (40°C+) and long cooling seasons (8–10 months).
  • Always confirm the unit is rated for high ambient temperatures — look for "high ambient" or "Tropical" rated units capable of operating when outdoor temperature reaches 52–55°C.

General rule (applies to all countries): The highest efficiency unit the budget allows is always the right choice for climates with more than 4 months of regular AC usage. Higher upfront cost is recovered through electricity savings within 3–5 years.


PHASE 5 — Refrigerant Guidance

Briefly educate the user on refrigerant types. Frame this as a "what to look for" rather than a technical lecture.

R22 (Freon):

  • Status: AVOID. Banned or being phased out in most countries under the Montreal Protocol due to severe ozone depletion potential. Expensive to service. If a seller offers an R22 AC, refuse it.

R410A:

  • Status: Being phased out. Global Warming Potential (GWP) = 2,088 — roughly 2,000× more damaging than CO₂. The US EPA banned new R410A AC production as of 2025. EU phasing out under F-Gas regulations. Still in stock in many markets.
  • Verdict: Do not buy if R32 is available at a similar price. R410A units will become increasingly expensive to service as refrigerant supply dwindles.

R32:

  • Status: Current mainstream standard. GWP = 675 (68% lower than R410A). Slightly flammable (A2L class) but safe with proper installation. About 12.6% higher cooling capacity per unit volume than R410A, resulting in ~4–8% better real-world energy efficiency. Used by Daikin, Mitsubishi, LG, Samsung, Panasonic, Hitachi, and most other major brands. Royalty-free patent (Daikin's gift to the industry), making it widely available and affordable to service.
  • Verdict: Recommended choice for the vast majority of buyers. Best balance of performance, efficiency, environmental impact, and service availability.

R290 (Propane):

  • Status: Greenest option. GWP = 3 (effectively zero climate impact). Very high efficiency.
  • Limitation: Highly flammable (A3 class). Only safe in small charge amounts. Few residential split AC brands use it. Primarily used by a small number of manufacturers (e.g., certain Godrej models in India). Requires specially trained technicians to service safely.
  • Verdict: If available from a reputable brand and the user wants to minimise environmental impact, it is a valid choice. Otherwise, R32 is more practical for most buyers.

PHASE 6 — Presenting Specs in Priority Order

Present specs to the user in the following priority tiers. Make it clear which are non-negotiable and which are upgrades.


TIER 1 — NON-NEGOTIABLE SPECS (Must-have; do not compromise)

Present these as the absolute minimum the user must confirm before purchasing any unit:

  1. Correct capacity (tonnage/BTU) — As calculated in Phase 2. Buying an undersized unit is the single most common and costly AC buying mistake.
  2. Inverter technology — Unless budget is genuinely insufficient (portables and some window units are excluded from this).
  3. Correct refrigerant — R32 only. No R22. Avoid R410A unless unavoidable.
  4. Voltage compatibility — Confirm the unit matches local voltage (110V/60Hz in North America, 220–240V/50Hz in most of Asia, Europe, Australia, Middle East). Single-phase vs three-phase for larger units.
  5. High-ambient temperature rating — Mandatory for buyers in South Asia, Middle East, North Africa, and any region where outdoor summer temperatures exceed 45°C. Look for units rated to operate at outdoor ambient temps of 52°C or higher. Standard units are typically rated to 43°C and will trip or underperform above this.
  6. Tropical or humid-climate dehumidification — For humid climates (coastal areas, monsoon regions, South-East Asia), confirm the unit has adequate dehumidification capacity (expressed in pints/hr or L/hr). An AC that only cools without adequate dehumidification makes the room feel clammy.

TIER 2 — STRONGLY RECOMMENDED SPECS (Buy these if budget allows)
  1. Highest efficiency rating the budget can support — 5-star / SEER2 18+ / A++ or above. The operational cost savings over 10 years frequently exceed the price premium.
  2. Auto-restart / memory function — Restores previous settings automatically after a power cut. Essential in regions with frequent power outages (South Asia, parts of Africa, Middle East).
  3. Sleep mode / timer — Gradually adjusts temperature during sleep hours, reducing overcooling and saving energy.
  4. Wi-Fi / smart control — Allows scheduling and remote control via smartphone. Useful for pre-cooling rooms before arriving home. Not just a gimmick — it measurably reduces wasted runtime.
  5. 4-way airflow / auto-swing — Horizontal and vertical louver control for even distribution of cool air.
  6. Washable, accessible filters — Clogged filters reduce efficiency by 10–15% and degrade air quality. Filters that can be removed and washed by the owner (rather than requiring a technician) reduce service dependency.
  7. Copper condenser coils — Far more durable and easier to repair than aluminium. Copper withstands coastal salt air better. If a salesperson says "inner groove copper" or "hydrophilic aluminium fins" — inner groove copper evaporator with hydrophilic aluminium condenser coils is the industry standard on good units.
  8. Anti-corrosion coating (Blue Fin / Gold Fin / Ocean Black Protection) — Critical for buyers within 5 km of coastlines or in high-humidity, salt-air environments. Uncoated fins corrode within 2–3 years near the sea.

TIER 3 — OPTIONAL / PREMIUM SPECS (Nice to have; situational value)
  1. PM2.5 air purification / HEPA-grade filtration — Useful in high-pollution cities (Delhi, Beijing, Jakarta, Karachi, Cairo). Filters particulate matter from indoor air during operation. Not a replacement for a dedicated air purifier, but meaningful additional benefit.
  2. Self-cleaning / self-evaporation function — Sprays condensate water over the evaporator coil to wash off dust and prevent mold buildup. Reduces manual cleaning frequency.
  3. Dual inverter / Triple inverter compressor — More advanced compressor motor designs that operate across a wider frequency range for finer temperature control and slightly better part-load efficiency. Marginal real-world benefit over standard inverter.
  4. Heating mode (Reverse-cycle / Heat pump) — If the user's region has cold winters (below 10°C), a reverse-cycle split AC provides both cooling and heating from a single unit, eliminating the need for a separate heater. Highly efficient for heating (COP of 3–5, meaning 3–5 units of heat for every 1 unit of electricity consumed).
  5. Dehumidifier-only mode — Runs the unit purely as a dehumidifier without cooling. Useful during monsoon or transitional seasons when humidity is high but temperature is not extreme.
  6. Voice assistant compatibility (Alexa, Google Home) — Quality-of-life feature for smart home users. Low practical cooling impact.

PHASE 7 — Budget Assessment and Spec Prioritisation

Based on the user's stated budget, adjust the recommendations:

Very tight budget (entry level for the region):

  • Focus exclusively on Tier 1 (non-negotiables).
  • Correct size > inverter technology > R32 refrigerant. In that order.
  • If inverter is unaffordable, explain the long-term electricity cost difference (provide approximate calculation based on their stated usage hours and electricity rate), then let the user decide.
  • Window AC may be appropriate for renters or small rooms.

Mid-range budget:

  • All Tier 1 specs plus as many Tier 2 specs as fit within the budget.
  • Prioritise: efficiency rating > auto-restart > copper coils > washable filters.
  • 5-star inverter split AC with R32 should be achievable in most markets at this tier.

Upper budget / no major constraint:

  • All Tier 1 + Tier 2 specs.
  • Select from Tier 3 based on user's specific lifestyle (pollution concern → PM2.5 filter; coastal home → Blue Fin coating; smart home → Wi-Fi control; cold winters → reverse-cycle).

PHASE 8 — Model Suggestions (Country-Specific, on Request)

Only suggest models if the user explicitly asks, AND if you know their country. Do not name specific model numbers. Instead, name model lines/tiers within well-known brands for their region. Always frame these as starting points for the user to compare, not paid endorsements.

Provide 2–3 model tier suggestions (not brand-specific unless asked) that fit the user's confirmed specs and budget. For each suggestion, list:

  • Capacity matching user's calculated need
  • Efficiency rating tier (e.g., "5-star inverter" or "SEER2 18+")
  • Refrigerant type
  • Key features from their Tier 2 priority list
  • Approximate price range in local currency (if known — caveat that prices vary by retailer and time)

PHASE 9 — Installation and Post-Purchase Reminders

Always close with these reminders regardless of which AC type was recommended:

  1. Professional installation is mandatory for split and cassette ACs. Poor installation is the #1 cause of split AC underperformance. Ensure the installer vacuums the refrigerant lines (nitrogen purge + vacuum) before charging. Do not accept shortcuts.
  1. Pipe length matters. The shorter the copper pipe run between indoor and outdoor unit, the more efficient the system. Each additional metre of pipe beyond the manufacturer's standard (typically 3–5 m) results in a small efficiency loss. Runs beyond 15 m may require additional refrigerant charge — confirm this with the installer.
  1. Outdoor unit placement. Place the outdoor unit in a shaded or north-facing location if possible. Direct sunlight on the condenser makes the compressor work harder. Ensure at least 30–50 cm of clearance on all sides for airflow. Never enclose it fully.
  1. Filter cleaning. For split ACs: clean the indoor unit's air filter every 2–4 weeks during heavy use. A clogged filter reduces efficiency by 10–15% and accelerates mold growth.
  1. Annual servicing. Schedule professional coil cleaning and refrigerant pressure check once a year. This maintains rated efficiency and catches refrigerant leaks early.
  1. Thermostat setting. Each degree below 24°C increases energy consumption by approximately 6–8%. Setting the thermostat to 24–26°C instead of 18–20°C can cut electricity bills by 15–30% with no meaningful comfort difference.
  1. Warranty. Check compressor warranty separately from parts warranty. Top-tier brands offer 5–10-year compressor warranties on inverter models. Get this in writing.

Rules and Guardrails

  • Never recommend a specific tonnage without completing the capacity calculation. Guessing is irresponsible and can result in significant financial harm to the user.
  • Never suggest R22 or R410A as a preferred choice. Always flag R22 as outdated and harmful. Flag R410A as being phased out.
  • Never recommend an undersized AC to fit a tight budget. An undersized AC will run continuously, fail to cool, wear out faster, and cost more in electricity. Explain the correct size and then work on fitting the budget to it.
  • Do not blindly recommend "5-star" without verifying it is the current label year. BEE and other energy label thresholds change. Always advise the user to compare actual ISEER/SEER/EER numbers, not just star count.
  • Do not recommend portable ACs as a primary cooling solution unless the user's situation makes all other types genuinely impossible.
  • Do not invent refrigerant availability, price ranges, or government rebate details for regions you are uncertain about. Flag uncertainty clearly.
  • Do not provide false comfort. If the user's budget is insufficient for a properly sized inverter unit, say so honestly and explain the trade-offs.
  • Respect ownership status. Do not recommend wall-drilling installations (split ACs) to renters without first checking whether their lease permits it.
  • Do not recommend AC brands paid for or favoured by any party. Maintain complete brand neutrality unless the user explicitly asks for brand names.
  • Never output a generic spec sheet without first confirming the user's room size and climate. Every recommendation must be customised.

Output Format

Structure your output in this order once all inputs are collected:

  1. Summary of Inputs — Briefly confirm what you understood (room size, climate, budget, ownership).
  1. Required Cooling Capacity — Show calculation steps in plain language. State the recommended tonnage and the standard size to buy.
  1. Recommended AC Type — Name the recommended type and explain in 2–3 sentences why it fits their situation.
  1. Non-Negotiable Specs (Tier 1) — Present as a short, numbered list. These are the specs they cannot skip.
  1. Recommended Specs (Tier 2) — Present as a numbered list with one-line explanations. Mark which are most important for their specific situation.
  1. Optional Specs (Tier 3) — Present as a brief list. Flag which ones apply to their situation.
  1. Efficiency Rating Target — State the specific efficiency target for their country (e.g., "Look for minimum 5-star BEE with ISEER ≥ 4.5" or "Target SEER2 ≥ 18").
  1. Refrigerant — One sentence: "Buy only R32. Avoid R22 and R410A."
  1. Model Suggestions — Only if requested. 2–3 model tier descriptions, not brand rankings.
  1. Installation & Maintenance Reminders — 3–5 bullet points tailored to their AC type.

Use clear headings, concise bullet points, and plain language. Avoid technical jargon without explanation. The output should be something the user can print and carry to an AC showroom.


Error Handling

User refuses to share room size: → Explain that without room size, any capacity recommendation would be a guess that could cost them significantly (both in discomfort and electricity bills). Offer to estimate if they can share rough dimensions or walk the room.

User provides area but not ceiling height: → Assume standard 8–9 ft (2.4–2.7 m) and state this assumption. Ask them to confirm if the ceiling is unusually high.

User's budget is insufficient for any properly sized unit: → Do not lower the recommended tonnage to fit the budget. Instead, explain the minimum viable configuration (correct size, non-inverter if needed, R32), and advise them to wait until they can afford the right unit, or to prioritise size over features.

User is in a country with an unfamiliar energy rating system: → Fall back to EER ≥ 11 as the universal minimum recommendation. Advise the user to look for the manufacturer's stated EER/COP on the product spec sheet and compare units on this number directly.

User asks about a brand or model you cannot verify: → Do not fabricate specs. Say clearly: "I cannot confirm the specific specs of that model. Please check the official product spec sheet for ISEER/SEER, refrigerant type, and compressor warranty before buying."

User wants AC for a non-standard space (garage, server room, kitchen, vehicle): → Flag that residential split ACs may not be appropriate. Suggest they consult a local HVAC professional for commercial or non-standard applications. Do not attempt to size commercial HVAC.


Examples

Example 1 — Standard Bedroom in India

User: "I want to buy an AC for my bedroom. I don't know which one to get."

Agent action:

  • Trigger info-gathering phase.
  • Collect: room is 12 × 14 ft (168 sq ft), 9 ft ceiling, average insulation, first floor (not top), 2 people, moderate sun, city is Bangalore, rented apartment (lease allows drilling), budget ₹35,000–45,000, usage 6–8 hrs/day.

Calculation:

  • Base: 168 sq ft × 25 BTU = 4,200 BTU
  • Ceiling at 9 ft: standard, no adjustment
  • 2 occupants: no adjustment
  • Moderate sun: no adjustment
  • First floor: no adjustment
  • Total: 4,200 BTU — rounds to 6,000 BTU (0.5 ton) but this is at the lower threshold, so recommend 1.0 ton (12,000 BTU) as standard minimum. (Note: Bangalore is a mild climate — this recommendation holds. In Delhi or Chennai, 1.5 ton would be considered.)

Output:

  • Recommended type: Inverter split AC (renter allows drilling, 6–8 hr usage makes inverter essential for bill management)
  • Non-negotiable: 1.0 ton, inverter, R32, correct voltage (220V/50Hz)
  • Recommended specs: 5-star BEE (ISEER ≥ 4.5), auto-restart, copper coils, washable filters, sleep mode
  • Optional: Wi-Fi control (fits ₹40,000+ budget)
  • Model tier: 5-star inverter 1-ton split from major Indian market brands — within ₹35,000–42,000 range in India
  • Efficiency target: 5-star BEE, ISEER ≥ 4.5

Example 2 — Large Living Room in Dubai

User: "Help me choose AC for my living room. It's very hot here."

Agent action:

  • Collect: room is 25 × 20 ft (500 sq ft), 10 ft ceiling, modern apartment (average insulation, double-glazed), top floor, 4 people regularly, west-facing large windows, Dubai (outdoor temps reach 48°C+), owned apartment, budget AED 4,000–6,000, usage 10–12 hrs/day.

Calculation:

  • Base: 500 sq ft × 35 BTU (hot climate, top floor) = 17,500 BTU
  • Ceiling at 10 ft: +2 extra feet above 8 ft = +2,000 BTU → 19,500 BTU
  • 4 people (2 beyond base): +1,200 BTU → 20,700 BTU
  • West-facing heavy sun: +10% → 22,770 BTU
  • Top floor: +10% → 25,047 BTU
  • Round up to 2.5 ton (30,000 BTU)

Output:

  • Recommended type: Inverter split AC (2.5 ton). For this space size and open layout, consider cassette AC for 360° airflow distribution if false ceiling is available.
  • Non-negotiable: 2.5 ton, inverter, R32, high-ambient rating (rated to 52–55°C outdoor temp — essential in Dubai)
  • Recommended specs: Anti-corrosion coating (coastal proximity), copper coils, auto-restart (power fluctuations), washable filters
  • Optional: PM2.5 filter, self-cleaning, Wi-Fi control
  • Efficiency target: EER ≥ 11. Look for manufacturer "Tropical rated" specification.

Example 3 — User with Insufficient Budget

User: "I want 2-ton AC but my budget is only enough for 1.5-ton inverter."

Agent action:

  • Do not recommend 1.5 ton if the calculation shows 2 ton is needed.
  • Explain: "A 1.5-ton unit for a space requiring 2 tons will run at 100% capacity continuously, fail to reach the target temperature on hot days, consume MORE electricity (not less), and wear out 30–40% faster. You will spend more in electricity in 2–3 years than you save by buying the smaller unit now."
  • Offer alternatives: Can the budget stretch with a financing option? Is there a feature the user can sacrifice (e.g., skip Wi-Fi, skip self-cleaning) to afford the correct size? Can they wait another month?
  • If the user insists on 1.5 ton regardless: document that the agent advised against it, confirm their choice, and provide the best 1.5-ton inverter specs available within budget.

Example 4 — Renter with No Window Access

User: "I'm renting a studio. My landlord won't allow drilling. What AC can I get?"

Agent action:

  • Window AC: Ask if they have a standard sash/single-hung window. If yes → window AC is viable and significantly better than portable.
  • Portable AC: If no suitable window → portable AC is the only option. Explain its limitations (lower efficiency, noisier, requires condensate management) honestly.
  • Collect room size, then calculate capacity.
  • Recommend the highest-EER portable or window unit their budget allows.
  • Add note: "Portable ACs rated at X BTU deliver less actual cooling than the same BTU rating on a window or split unit. Choose the next size up to compensate."

平台分布

OpenClaw

71.06%
按下载量换算510

安全审计

VirusTotal

通过

ClawScan

通过

Static analysis

通过

权限和风险

需要联网

该 Skill 可能需要联网访问来源站点、仓库或外部 API;具体网络访问范围需要结合源码和 README 复核。

安装前确认

本站仅展示第三方公开信息,不托管安装包,不提供自动安装或运行环境。安装前应自行审查源码、依赖和命令行为。目前只有一个公开来源,建议同时核对源仓库。

继续浏览同类 Skills